New Series and Updates added August 2020

Well, this has been a busy month with the arrival of the Autumn / Winter Bookseller’s children’s Buyer’s Guide. I’ve been through the lists and added updates and new series to https://childrensbooksequels.co.uk, but because of Covid -19 a lot of the publication dates have changed, so please click through to check with the Waterstones, Hive, or Amazon links.

This Thursday, September 3rd, 2020 is a huge publication day with nearly 600 titles being available. Follow me on Twitter @ChiBkSequels to get the latest news.

In other news:
Reissues of Fizzlebert Stump – by A F Harrold – no 3 & 4 are out this week.
New issues of the Witch Child series by Celia Rees to mark the 20th Anniversary of publication. I can’t believe this series is this old!
Reissues of The Old Kingdom series by Garth Nix
It’s so good to see great series being reissued for another generation.

Various – Awesomely Austen – This is not technically a series but a great idea retelling the stories with authors you will know doing the adaptations.

So here are the very long lists, click on the series name and it will take you to the right page on https://childrensbooksequels.co.uk:

Click here to discover
the series & order the books

New series:
A. Bello – Emily Knight
A.J. Hartley – Beyond the Mirror
Amanda Foody – Shadow Game Series
Amy Wilson – Girl called Owl
Astrid Lindgren & Mini Grey – Emil
Bella Swift – Pug
Catherine O’Flynn – Lori and Max
Chris Edison – Marie Curious, Girl Genius
Christopher Healy – Perilous Journey of Danger and Mayhem
Daisy Meadows – Unicorn Magic – Series 3
Dave Cousins – My Babysitter is a Robot
Dave Shelton – Emily Lime – Librarian Detective
David Bowles – 13th Street
Dhonielle Clayton – Tiny Pretty Things
Diana Ma – Daughters of the Dynasty
Elizabeth C. Bunce – Myrtle Hardcastle Mystery

Premeditated Myrtle - A Myrtle Hardcastle Mystery (Hardback)
Click here to discover the series & order the books.

Gavin Aung Than – Super Sidekicks
Gena Showalter – Forest of Good and Evil
Helen Castles – Scoop McLaren
Humza Arshad & Henry White – Little Badman
Inky Willis – Scribble Witch
J K Rowling – Harry Potter – MinaLima Editions
Jamie Smart – Flember
Jeff Mills – Hugo and the Bird
Jennifer Armentrout – Harbinger
Jennifer Bell – Agents of the Wild
John Kelly – Monster Doctor
Jon Scieszka – AstroNuts
Jordan Kopy – Theodora Hendrix
Josh Lacey – Hope Jones
Judi Curtin – Lily at Lissadell
Katherine & Elizabeth Corr – Throne of Swans
Katherine & Elizabeth Corr – Witch’s Kiss Trilogy
Keith Brumpton – Kung Fu Pigs (Reissue)
Kiersten White – Camelot Rising Trilogy
Kwame Mbalia – Tristan Strong

Here Comes Lolo - Lolo Stories (Paperback)
Click here to discover the series & order the books.

Laura Wood – Effie
Sophy Henn – Pizazz
Liesl Shurtliff – Fairly True Tales
Liesl Shurtliff – Time Castaways
Lisa Greenwood – Friendship List
Lorien Lawrence – Fright Watch
M. A. Bennett – S.T.A.G.S.
Martyn Blunden – Charlie Green
Melissa de la Cruz – Never After
Nic Stone – Dear Martin
Niki Daly – Lolo
Nina Varela – Crier’s War
P. J. Gardner – Horace and Bunwinkle
Pam Smy – Thornhill
Phil Hickes – Aveline Jones
Philip Ardagh – Nine Lives of Furry Purry Beancat
Philippe Cousteau & Austin Aslan – Endangereds

The Pirate Captain's Cat - The Nine Lives of Furry Purry Beancat 1 (Paperback)
Click here to discover the series & order the books.

R. L. Stine – Garbage Pail Kids
Rachel Burge – Twisted Tree
S. A. Patrick – Songs of Magic
Sally Gardner – Tindims
Sally Nicholls – Chase in Time
Sophie Wills – Orphans of St Halibut’s
Steve Barlow & Steve Skidmore – I Hero – Megahero
T. C. Shelley – Monster Who Wasn’t
Tiffany Schmidt – Bookish Boyfriends
Tilda Kelly – Animal Rescue Stories
Various – Awesomely Austen
Zoe Sugg & Amy McCulloch – Magpie Society

Updates
Adam Blade – Beast Quest Specials – 25
Adam Blade – Beast Quest: New Blood – 4
Andy Griffiths – Just -3
Ben Fogle & Steve Cole – Mr Dog – 5
Brigid Kemmerer – Cursebreaker Series – 3 (2021)

Click here to discover the series & order the books

Chris Ryan – Special Forces Cadets – 5
Dashe Roberts – Sticky Pines – 2
Dermot O’Leary & Nick East – Toto the Ninja Cat
Eoin Colfer – Fowl Twins – 2
Erin Hunter – Warriors – The Broken Code – 4
Fleur Hitchcock – Clifftoppers – 4
Guy Bass – Skeleton Keys – 3
Gwyneth Rees – Super Cats – 3
Helen Peters – Jasmine Green Series – 10
J. C. Cervantes – Storm Runner – 2 & 3
Jacqueline Harvey – Clementine Rose 13 – 15
Jo Nadin – Worst class – 2
John Bellairs – House with a Clock in its Walls – 11
Julie Sykes – Unicorn Academy – 15
Katie Tsang – Sam Wu – 6
Konnie Huq – Cookie – 2
Laura Ellen Anderson – Amelia Fang – 7
Lauren St John – Wolfe and Lamb – 4
Louie Stowell – Dragon in the Library -3

The Accidental Prime Minister Returns (Paperback)
Click here to discover the series & order the books.


Marcus Sutter – Soldier Dogs – 7
Marie Lu – Legend – 4
Michael Dahl – Escape from Planet Alcatraz – 7-10
P. G. Bell – Train to Impossible Places – 3 (2021)
Philip Pullman – His Dark Materials – 4
Ransom Riggs – Miss Peregrine’s Peculiar Children – 5
Rick Riordan – Trials of Apollo – 5
Roopa Farooki – Double Detectives Medical Mystery – 2 (2021)
Sally Green – Smoke Thieves -2 & 3
Tom McLaughlin – Accidental Series – 6
Tom Palmer – Roy of the Rovers – 6
William Goldsmith – Mark Anchovy – 2 (2021)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.